Cookies Policy

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.
Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone.
These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.
These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through internet browser cookies – what they are and how to manage them.

Our use of cookies

Please note that we use cookies to track activity on the site. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, we will issue them when you interact with our website.

This website uses cookies and JavaScript tracking code to gather anonymous information about visitors' usage patterns, in order to improve the navigation of the site, the presentation of its content and the quality of its services

The cookies we set include session cookies. Session cookies remain in your browser during your browser session only, ie until you leave the website.

The cookies we set for measuring use of services include:
_ga
_gat

By understanding how people use our website, we can improve the information provided.
We gather this data using Google Analytics – a technology service that help us collect and analyse data to understand how people use our website.
For further details, please see Google’s privacy policy.

Google analytics policy
You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by following these instructions.

Privacy Notice

This website has been created as a joint initiative between the Office for National Statistics (ONS) and Natcen to inform decisions on matters such as new services and health initiatives and to show what day-to-day life is really like and how it has been changed by things like technology.
Natcen will hold personal data and contact details of people who take part, and are the data controllers. To find out more about how Natcen process personal data and to find out about the rights available to you, you can see their privacy notice.
ONS have employed Panlogic as a processor to help them with the study.
ONS will only be able to see fully anonymised data and are the data controllers for the data collected in the time-use study.
All of your personal data will be stored in the UK and not shared with any other organisations.
For more information please contact the NatCen Data Protection Officer by email: dpo@natcen.ac.uk
How secure is the data we collect?
This website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Where do we store your data?

All the data we collect is processed within the UK and EU.
We will never share your contact details with third parties, including government, charities or commercial companies for marketing purposes.  If there was a legitimate research purpose for sharing contact details or identifiable information, we would only do so with your direct permission.
For how long do we store your data?
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data processor (Panlogic) will keep the data for no longer than necessary for the purpose of this research.

NatCen will hold your personal details for a period of 10 years, in accordance with current data protection legislation (GDPR). Under this legislation, NatCen is the “Data Controller” and we hold your information on the basis of ‘Legitimate Interest’ because our research aims to tell people in government, charities and universities what people really think. The anonymised datasets - on the basis of “Public Interest” - will be kept indefinitely, as they will continue to be useful to researchers and policy makers.

Data protection law requires that personal data is kept for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was originally collected. However, statistical use of data is often a secondary purpose and in recognition of this and the fact that using personal data to produce statistics has no direct effect on individuals, the law allows that information held for statistical purposes only may be kept for longer periods. ONS will only continue to hold anonymised data where it is still used to produce statistics.

Contact us

  1. ONS privacy information

    If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact us.
    You can get in contact with ONS either by telephone, email or post:
    0845 601 3034
    info@ons.gov.uk
    Customer Contact Centre
    Room D265
    Office for National Statistics
    Government Buildings
    Cardiff Road, Newport
    South Wales
    NP10 8XG

  2. NatCen privacy information
    For more information on NatCen privacy notice please check here: http://natcen.ac.uk/taking-part/studies-in-field/natcen-panel/privacy-notice/?_ga=2.144515701.1704360657.1575642505-501958165.1570450982
     
  3. Data protection Officers
    Our Data Protection Officers are the people charged with providing advice and guidance on the ways we can best protect the information we collect and use, and they are involved in all the major decisions we make in relation to personal data. If you have any queries or concerns regarding your data, or wish to exercise any of your rights (see later in this guidance), then please contact:

    NatCen DPO
    02072501866
    dpo@natcen.ac.uk
    Data Protection Officer,
    NatCen Social Research,
    35 Northampton Square,
    London,
    EC1V 0AX

    Office for National Statistics DPO
    0845 601 3034
    DPO@statistics.gov.uk
    Data Protection Officer
    Office for National Statistics
    Segensworth Road
    Titchfield
    Fareham
    Hampshire
    PO15 5RR

  4. The Information Commissioner
    The Information Commissioner’s Office is the independent body tasked with regulating data protection within the UK. They can provide you with additional information regarding data protection and your rights, and will deal with any complaints you may have regarding our use of your data:
    0303 123 1113
    casework@ico.org.uk
    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF